Home   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 3rd...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 3rd July 2018(Solutions)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 3rd July 2018(Solutions)_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.
Q1. Baryllium Sulphate is less soluble in water due to
(a) High inflammable energy
(b) Low Energy of dissociation
(c) Low inflammable energy
(d) Ionic band
Q2. What is the name of that system, which uses radioactivity to decide the period of material of-pre-historic period? 
(a) Radium dating
(b) Uranium dating
(c) Carbon dating
(d) Deuterium dating
Q3. Cement is made hard with
(a) dehydration
(b) hydration and dissociation of water
(c) Only by Dissociation of water
(d) Polymerization
Q4. What happens when a chemical bond is formed?
(a) energy is always absorbed
(b) energy in never absorbed
(c) more energy is released than is absorbed
(d) energy is neither released nor absorbed
Q5. Which among the following is a carbohydrate?
(a) Nylon
(b) Cane-sugar
(c) Turpentine
(d) Hydrogen peroxide
Q6. In which of the following states maximum iron ore is found?
(a) FeCO₃
(b) Fe₂O₃
(c) Fe₃O₄
(d) FeS₂
Q7. “All the four quantum numbers of two electrons in an atom are not the same.” It is the law of —
(a) Hund’s 
(b) Exclusion Principle of Pauli
(c) Uncertainty Principle of Hiesenberg
(d) Avogadro’s Law
Q8. Commercial nitric acid is coloured because it contains dissolved:
(a) Oxygen 
(b) Nitrous oxide
(c) Nitrogen dioxide
(d) Coloured impurities
Q9. Fertilizer having high nitrogen content is:
(a) Urea
(b) Ammonium sulphate
(c) Ammonium nitrate
(d) Calcium citrate
Q10. The oxygen that keeps us alive is a product of photosynthesis. It comes from
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Carbonates absorbed from soil
(c) Oxides of minerals
(d) Water

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)