Science Questions For CTET Exam: 31st August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 31st...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 31st August 2018 (Solutions)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 31st August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Study of purposeless organs —
(a) Dermatology
(b) Dysteleology
(c) Chirology
(d) Etiology
Q2. Branch of science that deal with the improvement of human race by providing better environmental condition —
(a) Euthenics
(b) Eugenics
(c) Fossils
(d) Evalution
Q3. Study of typical character of organisms in their natural habitats —
(a) Euthenics
(b) Eugenics
(c) Ethology
(d) Ethnology
Q4. Branch of science which deal with the study of various aspects of different races of mankind —
(a) Eugenics
(b) Euthenius
(c) Ethnology
(d) Palentology
Q5. Study of ductless gland is called —
(a) Embryology
(b) Endocrinology
(c) Ecology
(d) Euthenics
Q6. Name of the branch of science which deals with factors related to improvement or impairment of race, especially that of human beings —
(a) Eugenics
(b) Euthenics
(c) Ethology
(d) Ethnology
Q7. Branch of science which deal with the study of causative agent of disease is —
(a) Ecology
(b) Etiology
(c) Eugenics
(d) Euthenics
Q8. Study of effect of radiation on plant and animal is —
(a) Pathology
(b) Etiology
(c) Radiobiology
(d) Cosmology
Q9. Study of population —
(a) Paleontology
(b) Geography
(c) Demography
(d) None of these
Q10. Study of tissue culture is useful for —
(a) Living
(b) Plant
(c) Insect
(d) Genetic
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?