Science Questions For CTET Exam: 31st July 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 31st...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 31st July 2018 (Answers)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 31st July 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. Which of the following are present only in the animal cells?
(a) Cytoplasm
(b) Endoplasmic reticulum
(c) Mitochondria
(d) Centrosome
Q2. Which of the following sequences represents the correct flow of blood in our body?
(a) Right atrium – right ventricle – pulmonary vein – lungs – pulmonary arteries – left atrium – left ventricle – aorta – whole body – vena cava – right atrium
(b) Left atrium – left ventricle – aorta – body – vena cava – right atrium – right ventricle
(c) Right atrium – right ventricle – pulmonary artery – lungs – pulmonary veins – left atrium – left ventricle – aorta – whole body – vena cava – right atrium
(d) Left atrium – left ventricle – pulmonary artery – pulmonary vein – right atrium – right ventricle
Q3. Which of the following contain oxygenated blood?
(a) Right atrium
(b) Pulmonary artery
(c) Pulmonary vein
(d) Right ventricle
Q4. Which of the following is not a function of blood?
(a) Transport oxygen, carbon dioxide, hormones, metabolic wastes etc.
(b) Regulate body temperature
(c) Provide defence to the body against foreign invaders (germs)
(d) Storage of extra oxygen
Q5. Where is the body do you expect to find tricuspid valve and mitral valve?
(a) Lungs
(b) Alimentary canal
(c) Heart
(d) Kidneys
Q6. Root hair in the roots of plants
A. help to increase the surface area for greater absorption of water from the soil
B. go deeper into the soil in search of water
C. store food
D. hold the soil particles and help the plant stand firmly in soil.
(a) A and B
(b) A and D
(c) A, B and C
(d) A, C and D
Q7. Which of the following set of plants have fibrous roots?
(a) Wheat, maize, onion
(b) Spinach, carrot, brinjal
(c) Rose, sunflower, petunia
(d) Tomato, potato, pea
Q8. Which of the following plants are mostly grown from stem cuttings?
(a) Spinach, curry leaves, carrot
(b) Rose, sugarcane, potato
(c) Coriander, brinjal, Tulsi
(d) Petunia, phlox, turnip
Q9. Poets have written poems on the beauty of mustard flowers, but nobody seems to notice the flowers of wheat plants growing nearby. Why?
(a) Wheat plants don’t bear flowers
(b) Their flowers are not beautiful and not clearly visible from a distance 
(c) Their flowers are hidden
(d) The flowers are beautiful, but poets are more interested in the grains of wheat
Q10. Which part of the flower becomes the seed on maturity?
(a) Ovary
(b) Ovule
(c) Female gamete after fusion with male gamete
(d) The pollens
Answers
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?