Science Questions For CTET Exam: 30th June 2018(solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 30th...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 30th June 2018(solutions)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 30th June 2018(solutions)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.
Q1. Why do birds not have respiratory trouble at the time of flying at high altitude?
(a) Their lungs are very large 
(b) They fly inactively
(c) They have extra air sacs
(d) They use less oxygen
Q2. The temperature which has the same reading on both Fahrenheit and Celsius scales is
(a) 40°
(b) –40°
(c) –34°
(d) –140°
Q3. Kilowatt-hour is the unit of:
(a) Energy
(b) Power
(c) Force
(d) Momentum
Q4. The part of the eye having the largest refractive index is:
(a) Cornea
(b) Aqueous humor
(c) Lens
(d) Vitreous humor
Q5. Conversion of heat into electrical is achieved by using:
(a) Ammeter
(b) Hydrometer
(c) Voltmeter
(d) Thermocouple
Q6. Ball pen functions on the principle of:
(a) Viscosity
(b) Boyle’s Law
(c) Gravitational force
(d) Surface tension
Q7. A man cannot see clearly beyond 10 meters. The disease he suffers from:
(a) Far Sight
(b) Myopia
(c) Cataract
(d) Hypermetropia
Q8. When milk is churned, the cream separates from it due to:
(a) Frictional force
(b) Centrifugal force
(c) Gravitational force
(d) Viscous forces
Q9. Moving electric charge produces:
(a) Magnetic field
(b) Sound waves
(c) Light rays
(d) Heat waves
Q10. The S.I. unit of electric charge is:
(a) Ampere
(b) Coulomb
(c) E.S.U
(d) Kelvin
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?