Home   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 30...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 30 July 2018 (Answers)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 30 July 2018 (Answers)_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. In the morning and in the evening, there comes a time when rate of photosynthesis equals the rate of respiration. In such a condition, the plant
(a) takes in only oxygen of the air
(b) releases carbon dioxide into the air
(c) takes in oxygen and gives out carbon dioxide
(d) gives out only the water vapours
Q2. In green plants, sugars formed in the process of photosynthesis are transported to different parts of the plant through
(a) vessels
(b) sieve tubes of phloem
(c) mesophyll cells 
(d) sieve tubes of xylem
Q3. In the lungs, gaseous exchange takes place in the 
(a) trachea 
(b) bronchioles
(c) bronchi
(d) alveoli
Q4. Select the correct alternative which explains how we breathe in (inhale).
(a) Diaphragm expands. The intercostal muscles also expand. Chest cavity enlarges and air pushes in.
(b) Diaphragm contracts and moves downward. The intercostal muscles contract to pull the rib cage both upward and outward
(c) Diaphragm contracts and moves downwards. The intercostals muscles expand and pull the rib cage down.
(d) Lungs fill with air and push the diaphragm down and expand the rib cage.
Q5. In comparison to the inhaled air, the composition of exhaled air is 
(a) 78% nitrogen, 4% carbon dioxide and 17% oxygen
(b) 78% nitrogen, 17% oxygen, 4% carbon dioxide and large amount of water vapour
(c) 0.04% carbon dioxide, 21% oxygen, 78% nitrogen and large amount of water vapour
(d) 10% oxygen, 8% carbon dioxide, 81% nitrogen and small amount of water
Q6. Which of the following processes decrease the concentration of carbon dioxide in the air?
(a) Respiration
(b) Photosynthesis
(c) Combustion
(d) Decomposition of dead plants and animals
Q7. Which force carries water from the ground up to the tip of a tall tree?
(a) Pressure
(b) Osmosis
(c) Active transport
(d) Transpiration pull
Q8. ‘Estrogens’ the female sex hormones are produced in the
(a) uterus
(b) ovaries
(c) pituitary Gland
(d) liver
Q9. Sexual reproduction happens when
(a) male and female organisms mate
(b) male and female gametes are produced
(c) a new organism is born
(d) male and female gametes fuse to form a zygote
Q10. A cell which has a cell wall, a nucleus, ribosomes and mitochondria could be that of
(a) an earthworm
(b) a cockroach
(c) a cactus 
(d) a fish
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)