Science Questions For CTET Exam: 2nd August 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 2nd...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 2nd August 2018 (Answers)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 2nd August 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. In case of hypermetropia –
(a) The image of near objects is formed in front of retina
(b) The image of near objects is formed behind the retina
(c) A concave lens should be used for correction
(d) A convex lens cannot be used for correction
Q2. Astigmatism can be corrected by –
(a) Bifocal lenses 
(b) Cylindrical lenses
(c) Concave lenses 
(d) Planoconvex lenses
Q3. The phenomenon of light in which light that strikes to smooth surface and thrown back into the same medium is called
(a) reflection 
(b) refraction
(c) scattering 
(d) none of these
Q4. Which instrument is used to measure heat radiation?
(a) Radar
(b) Salinometer
(c) Refractometer
(d) Radio micrometer
Q5. Which instrument is used to measure strength of direct current?
(a) Stroboscope
(b) Stereoscope
(c) Tangent Galvanometer
(d) Tachometer
Q6. K. Macmillan invented
(a) Bicycle
(b) Barometer
(c) Calculating Machine
(d) Centigrade Scale
Q7. Harry Brearley has invented
(a) Electric iron
(b) Electromagnet
(c) Stainless Steel
(d) Gramophone
Q8. Radian per second is unit of
(a) Momentum
(b) Moment of Inertia
(c) Frequency
(d) Angle Velocity

Q9. Which instrument is used to determine the intensity of colors?
(a) Cathetometer
(b) Chronometer
(c) Colorimeter
(d) Commutator
Q10. Which instrument is used to measure changes in volume of substances?
(a) Dynamo
(b) Dilatometer
(c) Cyclotron
(d) Electroscope
Answers
S1. Ans (b)

S2. Ans (b)

S3. Ans a)

S4. Ans (d)

S5. Ans (c)

S6. Ans (a)

S7. Ans (c)

S8. Ans (d)

S9. Ans (c) 

S10. Ans (b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?