Science Questions For CTET Exam: 29 August 2018(Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 29...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 29 August 2018(Answers)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 29 August 2018(Answers)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. Branch of science which deal with the study of skin of man—
(a) Physiology 
(b) Anatomy 
(c) Biochemistry 
(d) Dermatology 
Q2. Study of bone is called—
(a) Orology 
(b) Osteology 
(c) Seromology 
(d) Geology
Q3. Study of insects is called— 
(a) Ichthyology 
(b) Neonatology
(c) Entomology 
(d) Anthropology
Q4. Ichthyology is study of—
(a) Snakes
(b) Lizards
(c) Aves
(d) Fish
Q5. Study of butterfly is— 
(a) Ichthyology
(b) Neonatology 
(c) Lepidopterology 
(d) Polynalogy
Q6. Study of system of animal body which protect it from infection of various disease is called-
(a) Hemology 
(b) Immunology 
(c) Microbiology 
(d) Pathology
Q7. Ornithology is the study of — 
(a) Mammal 
(b) Birds 
(c) Fishes
(d) Bat
Q8. The word histology is related with —
(a) Tissue 
(b) Virus 
(c) Protoplasm 
(d) Cell 
Q9. Study of disease like cancer —
(a) Osteology
(b) Oncology
(c) Karyology
(d) Nephrology
Q10. Study of Mollusca —
(a) Oncology 
(b) Herpetology
(c) Malacology
(d) Saurology
Answers
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?