Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 28...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 28 August 2018 (Solutions)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 28 August 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. The normal pH of blood is
(a)2.2
(b) 5.2
(c) 7.4
(d) 10.4
Q2. Tendon connect—
(a) Muscle to muscle
(b) Bone to bone
(c) Muscle to Bone
(d) Nerve to muscle
Q3. Mammalian tissue having the least power of regeneration is—
(a) Epidermis of skin
(b) Endothelium of blood vessels
(c) Skeletal tissue of long bones
(d) Nervous tissue of brain
Q4. Urinary bladder is lined with—
(a) Simple epithelium
(b) Stratified epithelium
(c) Transitional epithelium
(d) Pseudostratified epithelium
Q5. The layer just below the tooth’s enamel is known as
(a) Surface
(b) Dentine
(c) Odontoblast
(d) Marrow
Q6. Crown of teeth is covered by—
(a) Cartilage
(b) Dentine
(c) Enamel
(d) Chitin
Q7. Blood is a:
(a) reproductive tissue
(b) connective tissue
(c) epithelial tissue
(d) muscular tissue
Q8. Collagen is—
(a) Fibrous protein
(b) Fat
(c) Epithelial tissue
(d) None of these
Q9. Inner lining of gut and stomach is made of—
(a) Cuboidal epithelium
(b) Ciliated epithelium
(c) Simple columnar epithelium
(d) All of above
Q10. Bone forming cells are—
(a) Osteoblasts
(b) Osteoclasis
(c) Chondrociasts
(d) Chondroblasts
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

One reply on “Science Questions For CTET Exam: 28 August 2018 (Solutions)”

Comments are closed.