Science Questions For CTET Exam: 27th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 27th...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 27th July 2018 (Solutions)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 27th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Excess dose of which of the following vitamins is harmful to the body?
(a) A, B, D, E
(b) C, D, E, K
(c) A, D, E, K
(d) B, C, D, E
Q2. Select from the following a set of ruminants:
(a) cow, deer, buffaloes
(b) cow, deer, dog
(c) buffaloes, deer, tiger
(d) deer, buffaloes, cat
Q3. Which group of seeds are rich source of fats?
(a) Mustard, sesame, gram, coriander
(b) Groundnut, mustard, olive, sesame
(c) Sesame, groundnut, wheat, moong
(d) Mustard, sesame, soybean, coriander
Q4. The role of villi in the intestine is to
(a) help in the conversion of starch into simple sugars
(b) help in transporting the undigested and unabsorbed food from small intestine to large intestine
(c) absorb water and some salts from the undigested food
(d) increase the surface area for absorption of digested food
Q5. The term nutrition means
(a) selecting good food, cooking it and eating
(b) intake of food, its absorption and utilization in the body
(c) ensuring that all food components are included in diet
(d) the process of digestion of food
Q6. Select the correct statement about autotrophs:
A. They constitute the first trophic level in every food chain.
B. They convert CO₂ and H₂O into carbohydrates in the absence of sunlight.
C. They store carbohydrates in the absence of sunlight.
D. They synthesis carbohydrates from CO₂ and H₂O in the presence of chlorophyll and sunlight.
(a) A, C and D
(b) A, B and C
(c) A and D
(d) C and D
Q7. The salivary amylase is lacking in the saliva of a person. Which of the following events in the mouth cavity of that person will be affected?
(a) Absorption of vitamins.
(b) Conversion of fats into fatty acids and glycerol.
(c) Conversion of starch into sugars.
(d) Conversion of proteins into amino acids.
Q8. The two raw materials required by green plants during photosynthesis are
(a) carbohydrates and oxygen
(b) carbon dioxide and oxygen
(c) carbohydrates and water
(d) carbon dioxide and water
Q9. Match the organisms in Column A with their actions in Column B:
Column – A
A. Lactobacillus
B. Protozoan
C. Rhizobium
D. Virus
Column – B
1. Nitrogen Fixation
2. AIDS
3. Malaria
4. Curd formation
The correct matching is:
(a) A-1, B-4, C-3, D-2
(b) A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2
(c) A-4, B-1, C-2, D-3
(d) A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4
Q10. Prey-predator relationship is present in
(a) parasites
(b) saprophytes
(c) herbivores
(d) carnivores
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?