Science Questions For CTET Exam: 26th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 26th...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 26th June 2018 (Solutions)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 26th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Thromboplastin required for blood clotting is secreted by
(a) Erythrocytes
(b) Platelets
(c) Monocytes 
(d) Lymphocytes
Q2. Entamoeba histolytica cause which of the following disease?
(a) Malaria
(b) Dysentery
(c) Typhoid
(d) Jaundice

Q3. Disease causing agent is known as
(a) Secretin 
(b) Prolactin
(c) Amylase
(d) Pathogen
Q4. In food chain herbivores are
(a) primary producers
(b) primary consumers
(c) secondary consumers
(d) decomposers
Q5. Symbiotic association of algae and fungi is
(a) funaria
(b) lichen
(c) marchantia
(d) riccia 
Q6. The objective of microteaching is
(a) teaching by using microphone for the benefit of deaf students
(b) to analysis the performance of trainee teacher and suggest feedback
(c) teaching lessons in micro-parts for better understanding
(d) micro-manage of student’s behavior
Q7. A successful Science teacher is one who
(a) neglects the weaknesses of students 
(b) develops inherent capabilities of students
(c) behaves over-friendly in the class
(d) punishes students to correct their mistakes
Q8. Sitar is a 
(a) stringed instrument
(b) wind instrument
(c) percussion instrument
(d) reed instrument
Q9. Underground animals to be protected in
(a) Terrarium 
(b) apiary
(c) Aquarium 
(d) Zoo
Q10. Two magnetic lines of force
(a) intersect at the neutral point
(b) intersect near North or South pole
(c) cannot intersect at all
(d) intersect according to the position of magnet

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?