Science Questions For CTET Exam: 26 July 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 26...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 26 July 2018 (Answers)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 26 July 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. ____________ and ____________ both help to make bones and teeth strong.
(a) Iodine and Iron
(b) Sodium and Potassium 
(c) Calcium and Phosphorus
(d) Sodium and Iron
Q2. A prokaryotic cell is characterized by 
(a) well-defined nucleus 
(b) absence of nuclear membrane
(c) presence of nucleus
(d) relatively young age in comparison with eukaryotic cell
Q3. To test for proteins in a food sample, we add 2-3 drops of copper sulphate to a small sample mixed with a little water. To this, we add about 10 drops of sodium hydroxide. What colour in the mixture indicates presence of protein?
(a) Deep green
(b) Orange
(c) Bright yellow
(d) Purple or violet
Q4. Below are given some organisms:
A. Yeasts 
B. Bedbugs
C. Leeches
D. Cuscuta
E Algae
F. Lice
G. Mushrooms
H. Lichens
The organism which may be classified in the group of parasites are:
(a) A, C, F and G
(b) B, C, D and H
(c) B, C, D and F
(d) C, D, E and G

Q5. The part of alimentary canal which receives bile juice from the liver and stores it in gall bladder is
(a) stomach
(b) oesophagus
(c) small intestine
(d) pancreas
Q6. Night blindness occurs when there is
(a) deficiency of vitamin B Complex
(b) deficiency of iron
(c) deficiency of vitamin K
(d) deficiency of vitamin A
Q7. In the alimentary canal, the swallowed food moves downwards because of
(a) the contraction of muscles in the wall of food pipe
(b) the flow of fluid material taken with the food
(c) gravitational pull
(d) force provided by the muscular tongue
Q8. Antibiotics are effective against
(a) dengue fever 
(b) cholera
(c) influenza
(d) hepatitis A
Q9. Select the correct set of microorganisms for the following flow chart:
Dead and decaying organic waste→ ammonia → mitrites → nitrates
(a) Nitrosomonas, Decomposers, Nitrobacter
(b) Nitrobacter, Rhizobium, Nitrosomonas
(c) Decomposers, Nitrosomonas, Nitrobacter
(d) Rhizobium, Nitrobacter, Decomposers
Q10. Which of the following group of words can be correctly identified with Rhizobium?
(a) Root nodules, pitcher plant, nitrogen deficient soil
(b) Nitrogen fixation, root nodules, leguminous plants
(c) Roots of legumes, parasite, soluble nitrogen compounds
(d) Leguminous plants, symbiotic, stem nodes
Answers
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b) 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?