Home   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 25...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 25 July 2018 (Solutions)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 25 July 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Adding salt and sugar to food substances helps in preserving them for a longer duration. It is because excess salt and sugar.
(a) plasmolyze the microbial cells
(b) cause rupturing of microbial cells
(c) cause change in the shape of microbial cells
(d) remove water from food
Q2. Which of the following is the right sequence of steps in the process of nutrition in animals?
(a) Digestion, Absorption, Ingestion, Assimilation, Egestion
(b) Absorption, Ingestion, Assimilation, Digestion, Egestion
(c) Ingestion, Digestion, Absorption, Assimilation, Egestion
(d) Digestion, Assimilation, Absorption, Ingestion, Egestion
Q3. Cellulose-rich food substances (i.e. roughages) are considered an essential component of a balanced diet of human beings. Which one of the following is the correct statement about cellulose?
(a) The cellulose-digesting bacteria present in human beings convert cellulose into fibers.
(b) Cellulose breaks down easily into smaller components, which are egested as roughages?
(c) Human beings do not have cellulose-digesting enzymes.
(d) Cellulose is a type of carbohydrate, which gets absorbed in the human blood and gives energy.
Q4. Rumination is a process through which an animal
(a) absorbs the digested food from rumen
(b) keeps chewing the cud stored in its rumen
(c) digests cellulose in its caecum
(d) stores food in the rumen
Q5. Green plants appear to release oxygen instead of carbon dioxide into the atmosphere during the daytime because
(a) green plants do not respire during the night time
(b) green plants respire only during the night time
(c) green plants respire during the day time but are involved in photosynthesis during the night time
(d) the rate of photosynthesis is higher than the rate of respiration during the day time
Q6. The pancreatic juice contains which of the following enzymes?
(a) Trypsin, chymotrypsin, lipase, amylase
(b) Lipase, pepsin, trypsin, salivary amylase
(c) Pepsin, bile, chymotrypsin,
(d) Lipase, mucous, trypsin, chymotrypsin
Q7. The ratio between the lengths of small intestine and large intestine in the human body is
(a) 8 : 1
(b) 5 : 1
(c) 1 : 5
(d) 1 : 8
Q8. Concentrated hydrochloric acid is corrosive in nature. Our stomach produces a lot of this acid and remains unburnt. How?
(a) The acid gets used up as soon as it is produced.
(b) Mucus produced in the stomach forms a protective coating along its inner surface and protects it from corrosive active of the acid.
(c) The inner surface of the stomach is thick and resistant to acids.
(d) The acid produced in the stomach is different from the acid we have in the labs.
Q9. The smallest of living organisms with cell wall are
(a) cyanobacteria
(b) bacteria
(c) yeast
(d) algae
Q10. Muscle loss and discoloration of hair are the symptoms of
(a) protein deficiency
(b) calcium deficiency
(c) deficiency of Vitamin B complex
(d) iron deficiency
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)