Science Questions For CTET Exam: 24 August 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 24...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 24 August 2018 (Answers)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 24 August 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. Tissue which form protactive layer of body—
(a) Epithelial tissue
(b) Musucular tissue
(c) Connective tissue
(d) None of these
Q2. Which of the following tissue take part in healing the wounds—
(a) Epithelium tissue
(b) Muscular tissue
(c) Connective tissue
(d) Nervous tissue
Q3. Which of the following tissue help in keeping the body warm—
(a) Sweat gland
(b) Connective tissue
(c) Fatty tissue
(d) Hair
Q4. Sebaceous glands are found in—
(a) In the skin of mammal
(b) Epithelium of stomach
(c) Epithelium of intestine
(d) None of these
Q5. In man skin is thickest on—
(a) Palm
(b) Sole
(c) Trunk
(d) Head
Q6. Lacrimal gland secret—
(a) Sebum
(b) Mucus
(c) Tear
(d) Sweat
Q7. In old age skin became wrinkled due to—
(a) Reduced blood circulation in skin
(b) Reduced elasticity epidermis
(c) Reduce fatty tissue in skin 
(d) Increased melanin and melanocytes in skin
Q8. Longest cell found in the body of human—
(a) Cells of hand
(b) Cells found in leg
(c) Nerve cell
(d) None of these
Q9. Unit of nervous tissue is
(a) Axone
(b) Neuron
(c) Gangelion
(d) Cell body
Q10. Transmission of stimuli from one part of body to other part takes place through—
(a) Muscular tissue
(b) Epithelium tissue
(c) Connective tissue
(d) Nervous tissue
Answers
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?