Home   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 24...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 24 July 2018 (Answers)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 24 July 2018 (Answers)_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. The energy that can harness heat stored below the earth’s surface is know as:
(a) thermal energy
(b) nuclear energy
(c) tidal energy
(d) geo-thermal energy
Q2. The temperature of boiling water in a steam engine may be high because:
(a) there are dissolved substances is water
(b) there is low pressure inside the boiler
(c) there is high pressure inside the boiler
(d) the fire is at very high temperature
Q3. An instrument used to measure humidity is:
(a) Anemometer
(b) Hygrometer
(c) Thermometer
(d) Pyrheliometer
Q4. Fat can be separated from milk in a cream separator because of:
(a) Cohesive force
(b) gravitational force
(c) Centripetal force
(d) Centrifugal force
Q5. A transformer works with
(a) alternating current only
(b) direct current only
(c) both AC and DC
(d) any signal 
Q6. In the Earth, the weight of a body is maximum at the
(a) North Pole
(b) South Pole
(c) Equator
(d) Surface
Q7. The technique of collecting information about an object from a distance without making physical contact with it is
(a) Remote sensing
(b) Remote control
(c) Remote accessing
(d) Space shuttle
Q8. The head mirror used by ENT doctors is 
(a) Concave
(b) Convex
(c) Plane
(d) Plano-convex
Q9. Direct conversion of solar energy with the use of a photo voltaic cell results in the production of
(a) Optical energy
(b) Electrical energy
(c) Thermal energy
(d) Mechanical energy
Q10. A man inside an artificial satellite feels weightlessness because the force of attraction due to earth is
(a) zero at that place
(b) is balanced by the force of attraction due to moon
(c) equal to the centripetal force
(d) non-effective due to particular design of the satellite

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)