Home   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 23...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 23 August 2018 (Answers)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 23 August 2018 (Answers)_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. Persons working in cement plants and lime stone quarries are more prone to disease like–
(a) cancer
(b) asthma 
(c) silicosis 
(d) pneumoconiosis 
Q2. Main source of lead pollution is from—
(a) sewage 
(b) leaded gasoline 
(c) tobacco 
(d) insecticides 
Q3. Which of the following is air pollutant?
(a) Photochemical smog 
(b) NO₂
(c) Dust particles 
(d) SO₂
Q4. Which of the following metals is not a pollutant? 
(a) Mercury 
(b) Arsenic 
(c) Lead
(d) Aluminum 
Q5. Highly toxic gas which caused headache, visual difficulty, paralysis and even death is –
(a) CO₂
(b) O³
(c) CO
(d) all of thses
Q6. Which of the following pollutants is main product of automobile exhaust?
(a) CO
(b) CO₂
(c) NO
(d) Hydrocarbons 
Q7. The process which does not evolve CO₂ in air is — 
(a) burning 
(b) breathing
(c) organic decay
(d) photosynthesis 
Q8. Most poisonous pollutant in water is —
(a) zinc 
(b) phosphate 
(c) arsenic 
(d) detergent 
Q9. Match List-I and List-II and choose the correct response 
List-I 
A. Vitamin B₁
B. Vitamin B₂
C. Vitamin B_6
D. Vitamin B₁₂

List-II
1. Pyridoxine
2. Cyanocobalamin 
3. Thiamine
4. photosynthesis 

Codes:
(a) A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2
(b) A-4, B-1, C-2, D-3
(c) A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4
(d) A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1
Q10. It is dangerous to leave the car engine running in a closed garage, because it may cause serious pollution due to poisoning by emission of –
(a) CO₂
(b) CO
(c) unburnt petrol 
(d) SO₂
Answers
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)