Science Questions For CTET Exam: 23 July 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 23...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 23 July 2018 (Answers)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 23 July 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. As we go from Equator to North pole the value of ‘g’, the acceleration due to gravity
(a) remains the same
(b) decreases
(c) increases
(d) None of the above
Q2. Shaving mirror is
(a) Convex
(b) Concave
(c) Plane
(d) Parabolic
Q3. Magnifying Glass is basically a 
(a) Plano-concave lens
(b) Concave lens
(c) Convex lens
(d) Cylindrical lens
Q4. Water will not be vapourised if 
(a) the temperature is 0°C
(b) the humidity is 0%
(c) the humidity is 100%
(d) the temperature is 100°C
Q5. Which of the following is not a part of a CRT?
(a) Phosphor screen
(b) Shadow mask
(c) Electron gun
(d) Gas plasma
Q6. Railway tracks are banked on curves so that
(a) Necessary centrifugal force may be obtained from the horizontal component of the weight of the train
(b) No frictional force may be produced between the tracks and the wheels of the train 
(c) Necessary centripetal force may be obtained from the horizontal component of the weight of the train 
(d) The train may not fall inwards
Q7. The pitch of sound depends on its 
(a) Frequency
(b) Intensity
(c) Velocity
(d) Amplitude
Q8. Which of the following is a conductor of electricity? 
(a) Rubber 
(b) Pure water
(c) Salt water
(d) Benzene
Q9. The working of a rocket is based on the principle of:
(a) Conservation of momentum 
(b) Conservation of mass
(c) Conservation of energy
(d) Conservation of angular momentum 
Q10. A fuse wire is made of:
(a) an alloy of tin and copper
(b) an alloy of tin and lead
(c) an alloy of tin and aluminum
(d) an alloy of nickel and chromium 
Answers
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?