Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd June 2018(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd June 2018(Solutions)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd June 2018(Solutions)_40.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 201but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Silicon valley is located in 
(a) California
(b)Ahmedabad
(c)Bengaluru
(d)Chennai

Q2. Which of the following industry is known as Sunrise industry? 
(a)Iron and steel industry
(b)Information technology
(c)Wellness, hospitality and knowledge
(d)Both 2 & 3

Q3. People always prefer to live on plains rather than mountains because these areas are suitable for
(a)Farming
(b)Manufacturing
 (c)Service activities
(d)All of the above

Q4 The difference between the birth rate and death rate of a country is called the
(a)Population density
(b)Natural growth rate
(c)Compound growth rate
(d)population change

Q5 …………. leads in the production of the rice followed by India, Japan, Sri Lanka and Egypt.
(a)USA 
(b)Argentina
(c)China
(d)Bangladesh

Q6 ……………… is like leading producer of coffee followed by Columbia and India.
(a)Brazil
(b)Cuba
(c)Mexico
(d)China

Q7 who is the founder of “Satyashodhak Samaj”?
(a)Shri Narayana guru
(b)Jyotirao Phule
(c)EV Rama Swamy Naicker
(d)Swami Vivekananda

Q8 The first cotton mill in India was set up in Bombay in 
(a)1845
(b)1854
(c)1820
(d)1920

Q9 Per capital income is calculated in which of the following currency?
(a)Dollars
(b)Yen
(c)Pounds
(d)Currency of respective country

Q10 Which of the following is basic on key industry?
(a)Iron or steel
(b)Copper smelting
(c)Aluminum industry
(d)Agro based industries

Solutions

S1. Ans(a)


S2. Ans(d)


S3. Ans(d)


S4. Ans(b)


S5. Ans(c)


S6. Ans(a)


S7. Ans(b)


S8. Ans(b)


S9. Ans(a)


S10. Ans(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?