Home   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 21...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 21 July 2018(Answers)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 21 July 2018(Answers)_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. The following particles move with same kinetic energy. Which of them has maximum momentum?
(a) Electron
(b) Proton
(c) Deutron
(d) Alpha Particle
Q2. A bottle of soda lime is grasped by the neck and swung briskly in a vertical circle, near which portion of the bottle do the bubbles collect?
(a) Near the bottom
(b) In the middle of the bottom 
(c) Near the neck
(d) Bubbles remain distributed uniformly
Q3. Water from soil enters the root hairs owing to:
(a) Atmospheric pressure
(b) Capillary pressure
(c) Root pressure
(d) Osmotic pressure
Q4. The angle in which a cricket ball should be hit to travel maximum horizontal distance is:
(a) 60° with horizontal
(b) 45° with horizontal
(c) 30° with horizontal
(d) 15° with horizontal
Q5. The minimum number of geostationary satellites needed for uninterrupted global coverage is:
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 1
Q6. The best conductor of electricity among the following is:
(a) Copper
(b) Iron
(c) Aluminum
(d) Silver
Q7. Flight Recorder is technically called:
(a) Dark box
(b) Blind box
(c) Black box
(d) Altitude meter
Q8. Which type of mirror is used in the head lights of vehicles?
(a) Plane mirror
(b) Concave mirror
(c) Convex mirror
(d) Parabolic mirror
Q9. The height of a geo stationary satellite from the Earth’s surface is approximately?
(a) 36,000 km
(b) 42,000 km
(c) 30,000 km
(d) None of these
Q10. Decibel is a term connected with:
(a) air
(b) water
(c) sound
(d) soil
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)