Home   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam 2019:...

Science Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 28th March 2019 (Solutions)

Science Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 28th March 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. What should be given to an athlete for instant energy?
(a) carbohydrates
(b) protein
(c) fat
(d) vitamin

Q2. The largest part of most diet is made up of:
(a) nucleic acid
(b) proteins
(c) carbohydrates
(d) lipids
Q3. A vegetarian may get the required phosphorous for his body from :
(a) fish
(b) milk
(c) rice
(d) pulses
Q4. In the human body, fats are stored in :
(a) epithelial cells
(b) adipose tissues
(c) epidermis
(d) liver
Q5. Match the following:
List I  List II
A. Beri-beri  1. Vitamin A
B. Night-blindness  2. Vitamin E
C. Scurvy  3. Vitamin K
D. Haemorrhage  4. Vitamin C
5. Vitamin B
  A B C D
(a) 4 3 5 2
(b) 3 4 5 2
(c) 4 1 5 3
(d) 5 1 4 3
Q6. Which of the following is the principal organ of digestion and absorption of food in our body?
(a) Large intestine
(b) Liver
(c) Pancreas
(d) Small intestine
Q7. Workers in deep mines usually suffer from dehydration because :
(a) water is lost due to evaporation
(b) water is lost due to defecation
(c) water is lost in the form of urine
(d) water is lost along with salts in the form of sweat.
Q8. All of the following are constituents of chlorophyll molecules, except:
(a) calcium
(b) carbon
(c) hydrogen
(d) magnesium
Q9. Which of the following is rich in all the three foods—carbohydrates, proteins and fats?
(a) Rice grains
(b) Soyabean seeds
(c) Mango fruit
(d) Cabbage leaves
Q10. Rheumatic heart patients are specially advised against taking —
(a) fats
(b) salt
(c) carbohydrates
(d) proteins

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)