Science Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 31st January 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam 2019:...

Science Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 31st January 2019 (Solutions)

Science Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 31st January 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. What should be given to an athlete for instant energy?
(a) carbohydrates
(b) protein
(c) fat
(d) vitamin
Q2. The largest part of most diet is made up of:
(a) nucleic acid
(b) proteins
(c) carbohydrates
(d) lipids
Q3. A vegetarian may get the required phosphorous for his body from :
(a) fish
(b) milk
(c) rice
(d) pulses
Q4. In the human body, fats are stored in :
(a) epithelial cells
(b) adipose tissues
(c) epidermis
(d) liver
Q5. Match the following:
List I  List II
A. Beri-beri  1. Vitamin A
B. Night-blindness  2. Vitamin E
C. Scurvy  3. Vitamin K
D. Haemorrhage  4. Vitamin C
5. Vitamin B
  A B C D
(a) 4 3 5 2
(b) 3 4 5 2
(c) 4 1 5 3
(d) 5 1 4 3
Q6. Which of the following is the principal organ of digestion and absorption of food in our body?
(a) Large intestine
(b) Liver
(c) Pancreas
(d) Small intestine
Q7. Workers in deep mines usually suffer from dehydration because :
(a) water is lost due to evaporation
(b) water is lost due to defecation
(c) water is lost in the form of urine
(d) water is lost along with salts in the form of sweat.
Q8. All of the following are constituents of chlorophyll molecules, except:
(a) calcium
(b) carbon
(c) hydrogen
(d) magnesium
Q9. Which of the following is rich in all the three foods—carbohydrates, proteins and fats?
(a) Rice grains
(b) Soyabean seeds
(c) Mango fruit
(d) Cabbage leaves
Q10. Rheumatic heart patients are specially advised against taking —
(a) fats
(b) salt
(c) carbohydrates
(d) proteins
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?