Home   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017...

Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017 (Solutions)

Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. A chemical believed to be involved in flowering is
(a) gibberellin
(b) kinetin
(c) florigen
(d) IBA.

Q2. The hormone responsible for apical dominance is
(a) IAA
(b) GA
(c) ABA
(d) Florigen.

Q3. Abscisic acid causes
(a) stomatal closure
(c) leaf expansion
(b) stem elongation
(d) root elongation.

Q4. Photosynthetic pigments found in the chloroplasts occur in
(a) thylakoid membranes
(b) plastoglobules
(c) matrix
(d) chloroplast envelope.

Q5. Ferredoxin is a constituent of
(a) PS I
(b) PS II
(c) Hill reaction
(d) P680.

Q6. Water movement between cells is due to
(a) T.P.
(b) W.P.
(c) D.P.D.
(d) incipient plasmolysis.

Q7. Which of the following is used to determine the rate of transpiration in plants?
(a) poromeer/hygrometer
(b) potometers
(c) auxanometer
(d) tensiometer/barometer.

Q8. Which is employed for artificial ripening of banana fruits?
(a) auxin
(b) coumarin
(c) ethylene
(d) cytokinin.

Q9. Apical dominance is caused by
(a) abscisic acid in lateral bud
(b) cytokinin in leaf tip
(c) gibberellin in lateral buds
(d) auxin in shoot tip.

Q10. Dwarfness can be controlled by treating the plant with
(a) cytokinin
(b) gibberellic acid
(c) auxin
(d) anti gibberellin.
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(c)
S2.Ans.(a)
S3.Ans.(a)
S4.Ans.(a)
S5.Ans.(a)
S6.Ans.(c)
S7.Ans.(b)
S8.Ans.(c)
S9.Ans.(d)
S10.Ans.(b)