Home   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017_30.1
Q1. Bones are mainly made up of
(a) calcium and phosphorus
(b) calcium and carbon
(c) calcium and magnesium
(d) iron and potassium

Q2. Wisdom teeth normally grow between the age 
(a) 34-40
(b) 17-25
(c) 45-55
(d) 10-17

Q3. How many bones are there in a newly born infant? 
(a) 206
(b) 230
(c) 280
(d) 300

Q4. The number of bones in the human body of an adult is approximately? 
(a) 210
(b) 250
(c) 206
(d) none of these

Q5. The shortest bone in the human body is the 
(a) vertebrae
(b) stapes
(c) phalange
(d) metacarpal

Q6. In old age stiffness of joints is due to the
(a) hardening of bones
(b) inefficiency of muscles
(c) decrease in synovial fluid
(d) enlargement of bones

Q7. One of the following is not a function of bones 
(a) place of for muscle attachment
(b) protection of vital organs
(c) secretion of hormones for calcium regulation in blood and bones
(d) production of blood corpuscles

Q8. The only movable bone in the skull is
(a) maxilla
(b) frontoparietal
(c) mandible 
(d) nasal

Q9. Collar bone is known as 
(a) scapula
(b) coracoid
(c) patella
(d) clavicle

Q10. In an adult human being, the number of vertebrae is 
(a) 33
(b) 26
(c) 36
(d) 56
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)