Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017_40.1
Q1. Which amongst the following is largest endocrine gland in the body?
(a) Thyroid
(b) Parathyroid
(c) Adrenal
(d) Pituitary

Q2. The longest bone in the human body is:
(a) Ulna
(b) Humerus
(c) Femur
(d) Tibia

Q3. Iodoform is used as an ?
(a)Antipyretic.
(b)Analgesic.
(c)Antiseptic.
(d)Anesthetic

Q4. Veins seen in the leaves, serve the function of
(a) Photosynthesis
(b) Transpiration
(c) Storage
(d) Conduction

Q5. Leukaemia or blood cancer is characterized by abnormal increase of the-
(a) Red blood cells
(b) White blood cells
(c) Blood platelets
(d) Blood plasma

Q6. The poison of honey bee is :
(a) Acidic
(b) Alkaline
(c) Saltish
(d) Protein

Q7. Rickets is the deficiency disease of Vitamin D, in which the affected part is the
(a) skin
(b) hair
(c) bone
(d) blood

Q8. The locomotory organ of ‘Amoeba’ is
(a) Pseudopodia
(b) Parapodia
(c) Flagella
(d) Cilia

Q9. The vitamin most readily destroyed by heat is
(a) Riboflavin
(b) Ascorbic acid
(c) Tocopherol
(d) Thiamine

Q10. An instrument for measuring blood pressure is called
(a) Barometer
(b) Spirometer
(c) Sphygmomanometer
(d) Haemocytometer

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?