Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017_30.1
Q1. Photoelectric cell is a device, which converts
(a) Chemical energy into light energy
(b) Light energy into electrical energy
(c) Electrical energy into light energy
(d) Magnetic energy into electrical energy

Q2. What will be correct sequence of atmospheric layers while going upwards from Earth’s surface?
(a) Troposphere, Stratosphere, Mesosphere, Thermosphere, Exosphere
(b) Stratosphere, Mesosphere, Troposphere, Thermosphere, Exosphere
(c) Exosphere, Thermosphere, Mesosphere, Stratosphere, Troposphere
(d) Mesosphere, Thermosphere, Exosphere, Troposphere, Stratosphere
Q3. In the given picture, when sodium bicarbonate is added, what will be the effect at the rate of photosynthesis?
Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017_40.1
(a) Increase
(b) Decrease
(c) Photosynthesis will not occur
(d) No effect

Q4. Select the incorrect option from the following pairs of disease and its causes
(a) Wart-disease of potato — Synchytrium endobioticum
(b) Cholera — Vibrio cholera
(c) Polio — Coxiella bournetii
(d) Tuberculosis — Mycobacterium tuberculosis

Q5. The refractive indices of kerosene oil, turpentine oil, and water are 1.44, 1.47 and 1.33 respectively. In which of these materials light, travels fastest?
(a) Kerosene oil
(b) Turpentine oil
(c) Water
(d) Equal in all

Q6. ‘Tsunami’ is produced
(a) because of higher water waves developed due to the earthquake in the sea
(b) because of hot air waves developed ‘due to rise in the temperature of the sea
(c) due to a disturbance in the atmosphere
(d) due to pouring nuclear wastage in the sea

Q7. The correct order of steps in scientific method is
(a) Hypothesis, Experiment, Problem, Conclusion
(b) Problem, Experiment, Hypothesis, Conclusion
(c) Experiment, Problem, Conclusion, Hypothesis
(d) Problem, Hypothesis, Experiment, Conclusion

Q8. “By Education, I mean an all-round drawing out the best in child and man … his body, mind the spirit.” Above statement is of
(a) Swami Vivekananda
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) John Dewey
(d) Prof Bagley

Q9. Which blood corpuscle help in Coagulation of blood?
(a) Lymphocyte
(b) Platelets
(c) Monocyte
(d) Red Blood Corpuscles

Q10. In yeast, asexual reproduction takes place through
(a) Budding
(b) Fission
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)