Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017_40.1
Q1.A soap bubble shows colours when illuminated with white light. This is due to.
(a) diffraction
(b) polarisation
(c) interference 
(d) reflection

Q2.Cancer is a disease where we find uncontrolled
(a) cell division 
(b) cell swelling
(c) cell inflammation
(d) cell deformity

Q3.The chemical name of rat poison is
(a) zinc oxide 
(b) potassium cyanide
(c) lead nitrate 
(d) zinc phosphide

Q4.Litmus is obtained from
(a) a bacterium 
(b) a fungus
(c) an alga 
(d) lichen

Q5.Which of the following is not a greenhouse gas ?
(a) Hydrogen 
(b) carbon dioxide
(c) Nitric oxide 
(d) Chlorofluorocarbon

Q6.Flowerless plants are termed as
(a) Phanerogams 
(b) Bryophytes
(c) Thallophytes 
(d) Cryptogamous

Q7.Nutrients are recycled in the atmosphere with the help of certain microorganisms referred to as
(a) producers 
(b) consumers
(c) decomposers 
(d) None of these

Q8.The metal, which is a constituent of vitamin-B12 is
(a) iron 
(b) magnesium
(c) zinc 
(d) cobalt

Q9.The colour of human skin is produced by
(a) haemoglobin 
(b) insulin
(c) adrenaline 
(d) melanin

Q10.The enzymes are basically
(a) carbohydrates 
(b) lipids
(c) proteins 
(d) amino acids
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(c)
S2.Ans.(a)
S3.Ans.(d)
S4.Ans.(d)
S5.Ans.(a)
S6.Ans.(d)
S7.Ans.(c)
S8.Ans.(d)
S9.Ans.(d)
S10.Ans.(c) 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?