Home   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017_30.1
Q1.The acid present in red ants is
(a) acetic acid 
(b) butyric acid
(c) caproic acid 
(d) formic acid

Q2.The locomotory organ of Amoeba is
(a) pseudopodia 
(b) parapodia
(c) flagella 
(d) cilia

Q3.Which one of the following is the smallest endocrine gland in human body ?
(a) Adrenal 
(b) Thyroid
(c) Pituitary 
(d) Pancreas

Q4.Scurvy is a disease which is caused due to the deficiency of vitamin
(a) A 
(b) K
(c) C 
(d) B12

Q5.Development of an egg without fertilization is called
(a) gametogenesis 
(b) parthenogenesis
(c) oogenesis 
(d) metamorphosis

Q6.The strongest bone of the body is present in the
(a) thigh 
(b) jaw
(c) arm 
(d) neck

Q7. In which one of the following situations a chemical reaction does not occur?
(a) Common salt is exposed to air
(b) Coal is burnt in air
(c) Sodium is placed in water
(d) Iron is kept in moist air

Q8. Scattering of light takes place in—
(a) electroplating
(b) electrolysis
(c) solution of electrolyte
(d) colloidal solution

Q9.Breeding and management of bees is known as
(a) sericulture
(b) silviculture
(c) pisciculture 
(d) apiculture

Q10. Alcohol prepared by the distillation of wood is
(a) propyl alcohol 
(b) methyl alcohol
(c) ethyl alcohol 
(d) glycerol

Solutions:
S1.Ans.(d)
S2.Ans.(a)
S3.Ans.(c)
S4.Ans.(c)
S5.Ans.(b)
S6.Ans.(a)
S7.Ans.(a)
S8.Ans.(d)
S9.Ans.(d)
S10.Ans.(b)