Home   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017_30.1
Q1. Which one of the following is not a milk product?
(a) butter
(b) cheese
(c) oil
(d) curd

Q2. The edible part of potato plant is
(a) leaf
(b) Adventitious tuberous roots
(c) fruit
(d) None of these

Q3. The animals that only eat other animals are called
(a) herbivores
(b) carnivores
(c) omnivores
(d) decomposers

Q4. The rearing of honeybees on large scale is called
(a) pisciculture
(b) sericulture
(c) apiculture
(d) tissue culture

Q5. Minerals absorbed by roots move to the leaf through:
(a) Xylem
(b) Phloem
(c) sieve tube
(d) None of these

Q6. The association between blue-green algae and fungi occurs in
(a) lichens
(b) symbiosis
(c) cannibalism
(d) mycorrhiza

Q7. Which of the following can fix atmospheric nitrogen
(a) Albugo
(b) Cystopus
(c) Saprolegnia
(d) Anabaena

Q8. Which one of the following is a micronutrient for plants?
(a) Calcium
(b) Magnesium
(c) Manganese
(d) Nitrogen

Q9. Food materials that turn blue-black on addition of iodine, confirm the presence of
(a) fats
(b) proteins
(c) starch
(d) vitamins

Q10. In which vitamin would your body be most deficient if you did not eat citrus fruit :
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin B
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin D
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)