Home   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017_30.1
Q1.Enzyme involved in nitrogen assimilation
(a) nitrogenase
(b) nitrate reductase
(c) transferase
(d) transaminase

Q2.Passive absorption of minerals depend on
(a) temperature
(b) temperature and metabolic inhibitor
(c) metabolic inhibitor
(d) humidity

Q3.Boron in green plants assists in
(a) sugar transport
(b) activation of enzymes
(c) acting as enzyme cofactor
(d) photosynthesis

Q4.Grey spots of oat are caused by deficiency of
(a) Fe
(b) Cu
(c) Zn
(d) Mn

Q5.The association between blue-green algae and fungi occurs in
(a) lichens
(b) symbiosis
(c) cannibism
(d) mycorrhiza

Q6.Which one of the following mineral elements plays an important role in biological nitrogen fixation?
(a) Molybdenum
(b) Copper
(c) Manganese
(d) Zinc

Q7.A plant requires magnesium for
(a) protein synthesis
(b) chlorophyll synthesis
(c) cell wall development
(d) holding cells together.

Q8.Mycorrhiza is a symbiotic relationship between roots of higher plants and
(a) virus
(b) fungi
(c) bacteria
(d) blue green algae

Q9.Minerals absorbed by roots move to the leaf through
(a) xylem
(b) phloem
(c) sieve tubes
(d) none of the above

Q10.Which one of the following is not an essential element for plants?
(a) Potassium
(b) Iron
(c) Iodine
(d) Zinc

Solutions:
S1.Ans.(a)
S2.Ans.(a)
S3.Ans.(a)
S4.Ans.(d)
S5.Ans.(a)
S6.Ans.(a)
S7.Ans.(b)
S8.Ans.(b)
S9.Ans.(a)
S10.Ans.(c)