Home   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Science Questions For CTET Exam 2017_30.1
Q1. In food chain, herbivores are
(a) Primary producers
(b) Primary consumers
(c) Secondary consumers
(d) Decomposers

Q2. Which one of the following is right method to dispose of non-biodegradable waste products?
(a) It should be buried under the soil
(b) It should be burnt completely
(c) It should be sent to recycling centers
(d) It should be thrown into the canal
Q3. Electronic configuration of an element isScience Questions For CTET Exam 2017_40.1The block and period of the element in periodic table will be
(a) p block, IInd period
(b) d block, IIIrd period
(c) d block, IVth period
(d) s block, IIIrd period

Q4. The audible range for human ear is
(a) from 15 Hz to 20 Hz
(b) from 20000 Hz to 25000 Hz
(c) from 10 Hz to 15 Hz
(d) from 20 Hz to 20000 Hz

Q5. When a computer works, what will three steps to complete it?
(a) Processing → Input → Output
(b) Input → Processing → Output
(c) Output → Input → Processing
(d) Input → Output → Processing

Q6. Clotting of blood occurs due to the presence of ………… in blood.
(a) hemoglobin
(b) white blood corpuscles
(c) red blood corpuscles
(d) platelets

Q7. Soluble vitamin pair in the water is
(a) B and C
(b) A and D
(c) A and E
(d) D and K

Q8. Clear sky is observed blue because of
(a) refraction of light
(b) scattering of light
(c) polarization of light
(d) diffraction of light

Q9. In kreb’s cycle, a six carbon compound is formed by the combination of Acetyl CoA and
(a) Citric Acid
(b) Malic Acid
(c) Oxaloacetic Acid
(d) Succinic Acid

Q10. Urotropin is obtained from ammonia and ……………, which is used in urinary diseases
(a) Acetone
(b) Acetaldehyde
(c) Formaldehyde
(d) Acetic acid

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)