Science Questions For CTET Exam: 20th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 20th...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 20th August 2018 (Solutions)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 20th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The most abundant metal in the earth’s crust is
(a) Zinc
(b) Copper
c) Aluminium
d) Iron
Q2. Production of Chlorofluorocarbons (CFC) gas which is proposed to be banned in India, is used in which of the following domestic products?
(a) Television
(b) Tube light
(c) Cooking gas
(d) Refrigerator
Q3. The gas used to extinguish fire, is
(a) Neon
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Carbon monoxide
Q4. In which of the following activities silicon carbide is used?
(a) Making cement and glass
(b) Disinfecting water of ponds
(c) Making casts for statues
(d) Cutting very hard substances
Q5. The element common to all acids is
(a) Carbon
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) Sulphur
Q6. Gobar gas contains mainly
(a) Methane
(b) Carbon Dioxide
(c) Butane
(d) Carbon monoxide
Q7. A non-metallic oxide which is neutral in nature is-
(a) CO2                     
(b) CO                         
(c) P2O5
(d) none of these
Q8. An iron nail is dipped in copper sulphate solution. It is observed that—
(a) The colour 0f the solution remain unchanged.   
(b) The colour 0f the solution becomes red .
(c) The colour 0f the solution turns to light green .   
(d) None of these                                                                                               
Q9. What is the effect of SO2 on litmus paper?
(a) turns dry blue litmus paper red               
(b) turns moist blue litmus paper red
(C) turns moist red litmus paper blue               
(d) none of these                                                   
Q10. Metal A when dipped in solution of salt of metal B, then metal B is displaced. this shows that—
(a) Metal A is more reactive than metal B         
(b) Metal B is more reactive than metal A
(C) Metal A and metal B are equally reactive     
(d) None of above

Answers
S1.  Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3.  Ans. (c)
S4.  Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (b)
S6.  Ans.(a)
S7.  Ans. (a)
S8.  Ans. (c)
S9.  Ans. (b)

S10.  Ans (a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?