Home   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 20...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 20 July 2018 (Answers)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 20 July 2018 (Answers)_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. Bauxite is an alloy of which of the following metals?
(a) Aluminum 
(b) Silver
(c) Tin
(d) Iron
Q2. Nucleus of an atom consists of.
(a) Proton
(b) Neutron
(c) Proton and Neutron
(d) Electron, Proton and Neutron
Q3. ‘Milk of Magnesia’ is a suspension of:
(a) magnesium sulphate
(b) magnesium carbonate
(c) magnesium hydroxide
(d) magnesium chloride
Q4. Quartz is made of
(a) Calcium Sulphate
(b) Calcium Silicate
(c) Sodium Sulphate
(d) Sodium Silicate
Q5. Which of the following is ozone depleting pesticide?
(a) D.D.T
(b) Benzene
(c) Methyl bromide
(d) Ethylene ozonide
Q6. Galvanised iron is made by coating iron with
(a) Zinc
(b) Nickel
(c) Chromium 
(d) Sulphur
Q7. Isobars are lines joining places having equal
(a) Rainfall
(b) Pressure
(c) Population
(d) Height above sea-level
Q8. Global warming is mainly due to accumulation of
(a) Oxides of nitrogen
(b) Oxides of sulphur
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Carbon monoxide
Q9. Which is abundant in Gobar gas?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Methane
(c) Oxygen
(d) Hydrogen
Q10. The most suitable vessel for storing concentrated sulphuric acid is
(a) Copper vessel
(b) Aluminium vessel
(c) Glass vessel
(d) Earthen vessel

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)