Science Questions For CTET Exam: 19 July 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 19...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 19 July 2018 (Answers)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 19 July 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. The natural source of hydro-carbon is
(a) Crude oil
(b) Biomass
(c) Coal
(d) Carbohydrates
Q2. Which of the following is chiefly present in LPG (Liquefied Petroleum Gas)?
(a) Methane
(b) Ethane
(c) Propane
(d) Butane
Q3. Which one of the following metals is used to galvanise iron?
(a) Copper
(b) Lead
(c) Zinc
(d) Mercury
Q4. Which of the following is not a precious/semi-precious stone?
(a) Sapphire
(b) Ruby
(c) Pearl
(d) Emerald
Q5. Which among the following metals provides amphoteric oxide?
(a) Sodium 
(b) Silver
(c) Aluminum
(d) Calcium
Q6. Hamburger effect is also known as–
(a) Sodium pump
(b) Anaerobic metabolism 
(c) Chloride shift
(d) Respiratory product
Q7. Which among the following elements is found in maximum percentage in the human body?
(a) Carbon
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Oxygen
Q8. Which among the following stage is suitable indicator when solution of sodium carbonate is mixed with sulphuric acid?
(a) Methylene blue
(b) Methyl red
(c) Phenolphthalein
(d) Methyl orange
Q9. Which among the following is pure matter?
(a) Carbon-dioxide
(b) Brass
(c) Air
(d) Iron
Q10. Which among the following coal contains 90 percent of carbon?
(a) Anthracite
(b) Bitumen
(c) Lignite
(d) Peat

Answers

 S1. Ans.(a) 


S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?