Science Questions For CTET Exam: 17 July 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 17...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 17 July 2018 (Answers)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 17 July 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. By which organic compound all the oils are known?
(a) Carbohydrate 
(b) Protein
(c) Hydrocarbon
(d) Ester
Q2. The atomic number of carbon is 6 and its atomic mass is 12. How many are there protons in the nucleus of carbon?
(a) 6
(b) 12
(c) 18
(d) Zero
Q3. Who is known as the father of atom bomb?
(a) Warner Wan Brown
(b) J. Robert Openheimer
(c) Edward Taylor
(d) Samuel Koehen
Q4. The major harmful gas emitted by automobile vehicle which causes air pollution is
(a) Carbon Monoxide
(b) Methane
(c) oxygen
(d) Ozone gas
Q5. The acid used in lead storage cells is
(a) Phosphoric acid 
(b) Hydrochloric acid
(c) Nitric acid
(d) Sulphuric acid
Q6. Milk tastes sour when kept in the open for sometime due to the formation of 
(a) lactic acid
(b) citric acid
(c) acetic acid
(d) carbonic acid
Q7. What is the most commonly used substance in fluorescent tubes?
(a) Sodium oxide and argon
(b) Sodium vapour and argon
(c) Mercury vapour and argon
(d) Mercury oxide and neon
Q8. What is “milk of magnesia” chemically?
(a) Magnesium carbonate
(b) Sodium bicarbonate
(c) Calcium hydroxide
(d) Magnesium hydroxide
Q9. Soap is prepared by boiling caustic soda with
(a) Alcohol
(b) Kerosene oil
(c) Glycerine
(d) Fats
Q10. Bronze is an alloy of
(a) Copper and Zinc
(b) Tin and Zinc
(c) Copper and Tin
(d) Iron and Zinc
Answers
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?