Science Questions For CTET Exam: 15th August 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 15th...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 15th August 2018 (Answers)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 15th August 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. Rhizobium is involved in the fixation of nitrogen in leguminous plants. Leguminous plant is
(a) Triticum vulgare (wheat)
(b) Cicer arietinum (gram)
(c) Cucurbita (bottle guard)
(d) None of the above
Q2. Match correctly the infection agents given in List I with the diseases by them given in List II. 

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 15th August 2018 (Answers)_50.1

(a) A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3
(b) A-3, B-1, C-2, D-4
(c) A-4, B-2, C-3, D-1
(d) A-1, B-2, C-4, D-3
Q3. Match the following lists.

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 15th August 2018 (Answers)_60.1

(a) A-1, B-2, C-3
(b) A-2, B-1, C-3
(c) A-1, B-3, C-2
(d) A-3, B-1, C-2
Q4. Pyorrhoea (disease) is caused by
(a) protozoan 
(b) fungi
(c) bacteria
(d) helminth
Q5. Consider the following statements. 
I. Dengue is also known as back bone fever.
II. Dengue is transmitted by the bite of Anopheles mosquitoes.
Which of the statements(s) is/are correct regarding dengue?
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Both I and II
(d) None of these
Q6. Antibiotics are effective against 
(a) influenza 
(b) hepatitis-A
(c) dengue fever 
(d) cholera
Q7. Malaria is caused by a 
(a) protozoan
(b) virus
(c) bacteria
(d) fungi
Q8. Two organisms are best friends and live together. One provides shelter, water and nutrients while the other prepares and provides food. Such an association of organisms is termed as
(a) autotrophy
(b) parasitism 
(c) heterotrophy 
(d) symbiosis
Q9. Below are given some organisms.
A. Yeasts
B. Bedbugs
C. Leeches
D. Cuscuta
E. Algae
F. Lice
G. Mushrooms
H. Lichens
The organisms which may be classified in the group of parasites are
(a) B, C, D and F
(b) C, D, E and G
(c) A, C, F and G
(d) B, C, D and H
Q10. In Column I, names of scientists are given and in Column II, some discoveries are given.

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 15th August 2018 (Answers)_70.1

The correct match of the names of scientists with their discoveries is
(a) A-4, B-2, C-5, D-3
(b) A-3, B-5, C-2, D-1
(c) A-4, B-5, C-2, D-1
(d) A-1, B-3, C-2, D-4
Answers
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?