Home   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 14th...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 14th August 2018 (Answers)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 14th August 2018 (Answers)_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. Microorganisms can be seen with the help of a ………………
(a) telescope 
(b) periscope
(c) stethoscope
(d) microscope
Q2. Rises of dough in bread, idli, etc are due to 
(a) heat
(b) grinding
(c) kneading
(d) growth of yeast cells
Q3. Which of the following cannot reproduce outside the cells of the host organism?
(a) Virus
(b) Bacteria
(c) Protozoan
(d) Algae
Q4. Consider the following statements.
I. Lactobacillus promotes the formation of curd.
II. It is a kind of bacteria.
III. It multiplies in milk and converts into the curd. 
Which of the following is/are correct regarding Lactobacillus?
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) I and II
(d) All of the above
Q5. Consider the following statements regarding antibiotics. 
I. They are used to destroy disease-causing bacteria. 
II. They can be applied to the skin, swallowed or injected to fight against microorganisms inside the body.
III. They are effective against disease causing viruses. 
IV. The first antibiotic to be discovered was Tetracycline. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) I and II
(b) I, II and IV
(c) II, III and IV
(d) Only I
Q6. Which of the following is first antibiotic?
(a) Streptomycin
(b) Tetracycline
(c) Erythromycin
(d) Penicillin
Q7. DPT vaccine is administered to prevent diseases like
(a) dengue, polio and tetanus
(b) diphtheria, pertussis and typhoid
(c) diphtheria, pertussis and tetanus
(d) dengue, pertussis and typhoid
Q8. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
I. Microorganisms are beneficial as well as disease causing.
II. Disease causing microorganisms are called pathogens.
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Both I and II
(d) None of the above
Q9. Bacillus anthracis, which causes anthrax diseases is discovered by 
(a) Robert Koch
(b) Edward Jenner
(c) Alexander Fleming
(d) Louis Pasteur
Q10. Citrus canker is a disease affecting citrus species is caused by the microorganism 
(a) fungi
(b) bacteria
(c) protozon
(d) virus
Answers
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)