Home   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 14...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 14 July 2018 (Solutions)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 14 July 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. Out of the following glands which is referred to as the master gland?
(a) Thyroid
(b) Adrenal gland
(c) Pituitary
(d) Pancreas
Q2. What is an antibiotic?
(a) A chemical compound produced by a living organism that inhibits the growth of other organisms
(b) A compound synthesized by a living organism that inhibits the growth of microbes
(c) A synthetic compound inhibiting the growth of other organisms
(d) A synthetic compound inhibiting the growth of bacteria 
Q3. Carbohydrate is stored in the body as
(a) glucose 
(b) starch
(c) glycogen
(d) sucrose
Q4. Which was the first enzyme isolated in pure crystalline form?
(a) Amylase 
(b) Catalase 
(c) Lipase
(d) Clrease
Q5. Process of digestion is helped by 
(a) Enzyme 
(b) Hormone
(c) Mineral 
(d) Vitamin
Q6. Which is the organ that excretes water, fat and various catabolic wastes?
(a) Kidney
(b) Pancreas
(c) Spleen
(d) Salivary glands
Q7. EEG is used to detect the functioning of
(a) Liver
(b) Lung
(c) Kidney
(d) Brain
Q8. Locked jaw disorder is the other name of the disease
(a) Tetanus
(b) Muscular disorder
(c) Typhoid
(d) Filariasis
Q9. Excretory products of mammalian embryo are eliminated out by 
(a) Placenta 
(b) Amniotic fluid
(c) Allantois
(d) Ureter
Q10. In male sharks, Claspers are found attached to
(a) Anal fin
(b) Pectoral fin
(c) Pelvic fin
(d) Ventral fin
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)