Home   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 13th...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 13th August 2018 (Answers)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 13th August 2018 (Answers)_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. S.I unit of magnetic flux is:
(a) Weber-m²
(b) Weber
(c) Weber/m
(d) Weber/m²
Q2. Unit of solid angle is:
(a) degree
(b) radian
(c) steradian
(d) radian-second
Q3. Which one of the following groups have quantities that do not have the same dimensions?
(a) pressure, stress
(b) velocity, speed
(c) force, impulse 
(d) work, energy
Q4. S.I. unit of surface tension is:
(a) N/m²
(b) N/m
(c) Ns/m
(d) J/s
Q5. The SI unit of angular momentum is:
Science Questions For CTET Exam: 13th August 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Q6. Which of the following is a scalar quantity?
(a) Displacement
(b) Electric field
(c) Acceleration
(d) Work
Q7. Which one of the following is a vector quantity?
(a) pressure
(b) impulse
(c) gravitational potential
(d) co-efficient of friction
Q8. Which one of the following scalar quantity?
(a) power
(b) electric field
(c) magnetic momentum 
(d) average velocity
Q9. Which of the following statements is false?
(a) The magnitude of a vector is always a scalar.
(b) The total path length is always equal to the magnitude of the displacement vector of a particle. When the particle does not move in a straight line along with same direction.
(c) The average speed of a particle is either greater or equal to the magnitude of the average velocity of the particle over the same interval of time.
(d) Three vectors not lying in a plane can never add up to give a null vector.
Q10. Five equal forces of 10 N each are applied at one point and all are lying in one plane. If angles between them are equal, the resultant of these forces will be:
(a) Zero
(b) 10 N
(c) 20 N
(d) 10 2N
Answers
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)