Home   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 11th...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 11th August 2018 (Answers)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 11th August 2018 (Answers)_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. The most suitable unit for expressing nuclear radius is:
(a) micron
(b) nanometer
(c) fermi
(d) angstrom
Q2. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:
List-I
A. Joule
B. Watt
C. Volt
D. Coulomb
List-II
1. Henery-ampere/sec
2. Farad-volt
3. Coulomb-volt
4. Orested-cm
5. Amp-gauss
6. Amp² – ohm
(a) A-1, B-6, C-5, D-4
(b) A-3, B-6, C-1, D-2
(c) A-3, B-6, C-1, D-5
(d) A-2, B-6, C-1, D-3
Q3. Which of the following physical quantities do not have same dimensions?
(a) Force and Pressure
(b) Work and energy
(c) Impulse and momentum 
(d) Weight and Force
Q4. Which of the following physical quantities have the same dimensions?
(a) momentum and impulse
(b) power and young’s modulus
(c) energy and angular momentum
(d) force constant and moment of inertia
Q5. Which of the following physical quantity is dimensionless?
(a) angle 
(b) strain
(c) specific gravity
(d) all of these
Q6. Erg × Sec is the unit of:
(a) Angular momentum 
(b) Linear momentum
(c) Planck’s constant
(d) Energy
Q7. Unit of resistance is:
(a) volt × ampere
(b) volt² × ampere
(c) volt/ampere
(d) ampere/volt
Science Questions For CTET Exam: 11th August 2018 (Answers)_40.1Science Questions For CTET Exam: 11th August 2018 (Answers)_50.1
Q9. Potential is measured in:
(a) Watt
(b) Joule
(c) Joule/Coulomb
(d) Newton-second
Q10. Maxwell is the unit of:
(a) intensity of magnetization
(b) permeability
(c) magnetic flux
(d) magnetic susceptibility

Answers
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)