Science Questions For CTET Exam: 1 August 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 1...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 1 August 2018 (Answers)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 1 August 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. In maize seed, food is stored in the 
(a) cotyledon
(b) seed coat
(c) endosperm
(d) embyro
Q2. Yeast cells multiply asexually by the process of
(a) Spore formation 
(b) fussion
(c) budding
(d) fragmentation
Q3. Which of the following is not a characteristic of clayey soil?
(a) It has very fine particles.
(b) it has the highest water holding capacity.
(c) Its particles are loosely packed with large air spaces.
(d) It is almost non-porous and fails to absorb water.
Q4. Which of the following joints has an incorrect example?
(a) Ball and socket joint – Arm bone with shoulder bone
(b) Pivot joint – neck bone with skull bone
(c) Hinge joint – Elbow 
(d) Saddle joint – Wrist
Q5. What is the major excretory product in human beings?
(a) Ammonium chloride
(b) Urea
(c) Ammonia
(d) Uric acid
Q6. External fertilization takes place in
(a) frog
(b) hen
(c) sheep
(d) rat
Q7. The two organisms that normally reproduce asexually by budding are
(a) amoeba and paramecium
(b) hydra and yeast
(c) yeast and spirogyra
(d) hydra and paramecium
Q8. Which of the following does not show metamorphosis in its life cycle?
(a) Silkworm 
(b) Mosquito
(c) mouse
(d) frog
Q9. Which one of the following is different from others in terms of reproduction ?
(a) Dog
(b) Hen
(c) Mouse 
(d) Cat
Q10. Foetus is a/an
(a) fertilized egg
(b) embryo
(c) new born baby
(d) embryo in which all the body parts can be identified
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?