Science Questions For CTET Exam: 07 July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 07...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 07 July 2018 (Solutions)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 07 July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. Who among the following analysed DNA for the first time?
(a) Arthur Cornberg 
(b) Hargobind Khurana
(c) M. W. Nirenberg
(d) Watson and Krick
Q2. Which among the following bears smallest living cell?
(a) Bacterium 
(b) Mollusk plasma
(c) Virus
(d) Yeast
Q3. Yawning occurs due to —
(a) excess concentration of CO₂ in blood
(b) excess concentration of CO₂ in lungs
(c) excess concentration of O₂ in lungs
(d) None of these
Q4. Which among the following living being has respiratory organ but does not have brain?
(a) crab
(b) starfish
(c) blood succor
(d) silverfish
Q5. Which vitamin helps in blood coagulation?
(a) Vitamin-A
(b) Vitamin-C
(c) Vitamin-K
(d) Vitamin-E
Q6. A substance that stimulates the production of antibodies when introduced into a living organism is known as—
(a) carcinogen
(b) androgen
(c) antigen
(d) estrogen
Q7. ‘Darwin finches’ refer to a group of:
(a) Fishes
(b) Lizards
(c) Birds
(d) Amphibians
Q8. The tissue in man where no cell division occurs after birth is
(a) skeletal
(b) nerves
(c) germinal
(d) both a and b
Q9. The source of oxygen generated during photosynthesis is:
(a) water
(b) carbon dioxide
(c) chlorophyll
(d) mesophyll cells
Q10. Which one of the following elements is associated with teeth disorder?
(a) Chlorine
(b) Fluorine
(c) Bromine
(d) Iodine
Answers
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?