Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Question For HTET & KVS...

Science Question For HTET & KVS 2018 Exam: 20 December 2018 (Solutions)

Science Question For HTET & KVS 2018 Exam: 20 December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1.The famous ‘Bubble Baby Disease’ is so called because:
(a) It is caused by water bubble
(b) the suffering baby makes bubbles of saliva
(c) The suffering baby is treated in a germ-free plastic bubble
(d) It is cured only water bubble
Q2. Ornithophily is effected by
(a) Snails
(b) Bats
(c) Insects
(d) Birds
Q3. Which of the following vitamins help in the absorption of calcium?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin B1
(d) Vitamin B2
Q4. Which of the following vitamins contain nitrogen?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin B
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin D

Q5. Science dealing with study of soil is called
(a) Pedology
(b) Pedagogy
(c) Ecology
(d) Pomology

Q6. Which of the following fossil fuels in the cleanest fuel?
(a) Coal
(b) Petrol
(c) Natural gas
(d) Diesel

Q7. Aspirin is obtained from-
(a) Petroleum
(b) Earth
(c) A tree
(d) Chemical reaction of acids

Q8. When did the Bhopal Gas tragedy happen?
(a) 2-3 Dec. 1984
(b) 2-3 Nov. 1984
(c) 2-3 Dec. 1985
(d) 2-3 Nov. 1985

Q9. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the code given below:
List-I (Specification) List-II (Date
A. Technology Day 1. 9 August
B. Photography Day  2. 29 August
C. National Sports Day 3. 11 May
D. Nagasaki Day 4. 19 August
Code :
    A  B C D
(a) 3 4 2 1
(b) 4  3 2 1
(c) 4  3 1 2
(d) 3  4 1 2
Q10. The atoms, in which the number of protons is same but the number of neutrons is different, are known as-
(a) Isobars
(b) Isomers
(c) Isotones
(d) Isotopes
ANSWERS
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bubble baby disease (severe combined immunodeficiency, SCID) is often called “bubble boy disease”. There are several forms of SCID. The famous ‘Bubble Baby Disease’ is named so as the suffering baby is treated in a germ-free plastic bubble.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ornithophily or bird pollination is the pollination of flowering plants by birds.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamin D is necessary for developing and maintaining strong, healthy bones and absorption.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamins B contains Nitrogen.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pedology is also called “soil science”. It is the study of soils, including their chemical and physical properties as they are in their natural environment.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The use of natural gas in power generation provides a cleaner alternative to coal and other fossil fuels.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aspirin is a salicylate. It works by reducing substances in the body that cause pain, fever and inflammation.  It is obtained from tree.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Bhopal Gas tragedy happened on 2-3 December 1984 at night.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correctly matched are as follows:
Technology Day                     – 11 May (Pokharan test 1998)
Photography Day                   -19 August
National Sports Day              – 29 August (Major Dhyanchand)
Nagasaki day                           – 9 August (Nagasaki Japan atom bomb)
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Isotopes are a set of nuclides/atoms having the same number of protons, but a different number of neutrons. In other words, the same atomic number having different atomic mass.