Home   »   Science (Physics) Questions For CTET 2017...

Science (Physics) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam

Science (Physics) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam_30.1
Q1. Ohm’s law is not:
(a) V = IR
(b) I = V/R
(c) R = IV
(d) R = V/I

Q2. Earliest thermometer was developed by
(a) Celsius
(b) Fahrenheit
(c) Kelvin
(d) Galileo

Q3. SI unit of temperature is
(a) Kelvin
(b) Celsius
(c) Fahrenheit
(d) Joule

Q4. The correct value of 0° C on the Kelvin scale is
(a) 273 K
(b) 273.15 K
(c) 275.15 K
(d) 270 K

Q5. A temperature at which both the Fahrenheit and the centigrade scales have the same value is
(a) –60°
(b) –40°
(c) –20°
(d) 0°

Q6. The gas thermometers is more sensitive than the liquid thermometers because gases
(a) expand more than liquids
(b) do not change their states easily
(c) are much lighter
(d) are easy to obtain

Q7. Butter paper is an example of …………. object.
(a) a transparent
(b) a translucent
(c) an opaque
(d) a luminous

Q8. The special technique used in ships to calculate the depth of ocean beds is
(a) LASER
(b) SONAR
(c) sonic boom
(d) reverberation

Q9. The clouds float in the atmosphere because of their low
(a) temperature
(b) velocity
(c) pressure
(d) density

Q10. The temperature of the sun is measured with
(a) platinum thermometer
(b) pyrometer
(c) gas thermometer
(d) vapour pressure thermometer


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)