Home   »   Science (Physics) Questions For CTET 2017...

Science (Physics) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam

Science (Physics) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam_30.1
Q1. Which instrument used for measuring solar radiation?
(a) Phonograph
(b) Chronometer
(c) Pyrheliometer
(d) Refractometer

Q2. Which instrument is used for recording the intensity and origin of earthquakes shocks?
(a) Speedometer
(b) Seismograph
(c) Endoscope
(d) Bolometer

Q3. Which instrument is used to examine internal parts of the body?
(a) Endoscope
(b) Manometer
(c) Stethoscope
(d) Odometer

Q4. Which instrument is used for measuring Electric Current?
(a) Calorimeter
(b) Thermometer
(c) Electrometer
(d) Galvanometer

Q5. In which medium sound travels faster?
(a) Gas 
(b) Liquid
(c) Solid 
(d) None of these

Q6. The ability of a material to remain magnetized after removal of the magnetizing force is known as
(a) hysteresis
(b) retentivity
(c) permeability
(d) reluctance

Q7. When the current through the coil of an electromagnet reverses, the
(a) direction of the magnetic field remains unchanged
(b) direction of the magnetic field reverses
(c) magnetic field expands
(d) magnetic field collapses

Q8. When a magnet is suspended freely it always aligns itself in which direction?
(a) North 
(b) N-S 
(c) N-W 
(d) N-E

Q9. Which type of magnet is used in cranes to lift heavy containers from ships?
(a) Bar magnet 
(b) Cylindrical magnet 
(c) Electromagnet 
(d) Horseshoe magnet

Q10. Electric bell is an example of which magnet?
(a) Bar magnet 
(b) Cylindrical magnet 
(c) Electromagnet 
(d) Horseshoe magnet
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(c)
S2.Ans.(b)
S3.Ans.(a)
S4.Ans.(d)
S5.Ans.(c)
S6.Ans.(b)
S7.Ans.(b)
S8.Ans.(b)
S9.Ans.(b)
S10.Ans.(c)