Science (Physics) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Physics) Questions For CTET 2017...

Science (Physics) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam

Science (Physics) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam_40.1


Q1.Conductors have a _______ resistance.
(a) High
(b) Low
(c) Intermediate
(d) Unknown
Q2.Light travels in a
(a) Circular Path
(b) Parabolic Path
(c) Hyperbolic Path
(d) Straight Line

Q3.The absorption of ink by blotting paper involves
(a) viscosity of ink
(b) capillary action phenomenon
(c) diffusion of ink through the blotting
(d) siphon action

Q4.Stars appears to move from east to west because
(a) all stars move from east to west
(b) the earth rotates from west to east
(c) the earth rotates from east to west
(d) the background of the stars moves from west to east

Q5. The laws of reflection are for
(a) Concave mirror
(b) Convex mirror
(c) Plane mirror
(d) All reflecting surfaces

Q6. With Ohm’s law:
(a) current is inversely proportional to resistance
(b) resistance is directly proportional to voltage
(c) voltage is indirectly proportional to power
(d) current is directly proportional to resistance

Q7. The amount of light reflected depends upon the
(a) Nature of the surface
(b) Smoothness of the surface
(c) Nature of material of object
(d) All of the above

Q8. The total internal reflection can occur when light pass from
(a) Denser to rarer medium
(b) Rarer to denser medium
(c) One medium to another of equal refractive index
(d) None of these

Q9. Ohm’s law is not:
(a) V = IR
(b) I = V/R
(c) R = IV
(d) R = V/I

Q10. An object is placed between two parallel mirrors. The number of images formed is

(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) Infinity

Solutions:
S1.Ans.(b)
S2.Ans.(d)
S3.Ans.(b)
S4.Ans.(b)
S5.Ans.(d)
S6.Ans.(a)
S7.Ans.(d)
S8.Ans.(a)
S9.Ans.(c)
S10.Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?