Home   »   Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET Exam

Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET Exam

Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET Exam_30.1


Q1. Which of the following has been proposed by NCF 2005 for curriculum development of science?
(a) connecting knowledge to life outside school
(b) learning towards rote methods
(c) enriching the curriculum so that it goes towards text books
(d) making examinations rigid

Q2 At the upper primary stage what should be the objective of science teaching?
(a) child should be engaged in learning & teach principles of science through familiar experiences
(b) engaging in hands on activities
(c) demonstrate attitudes and develop values of honesty and respect for themselves, others, and their shared environment.
(d) all of the above

Q3.Good science education is true to the child and true to science. This simple observation indicates which of the following validity of science curriculum?
(a) cognitive and process validity
(b) historical validity
(c) environmental validity & ethical validity
(d) all of the above

Q4. Which of the following should be an adopted by science teachers in India? 
(a) Rote learning
(b) Enquiry skills should be supported & strengthened
(c) Greater emphasis on co-curricular and extra-curricular activities
(d) (b) and (c)

Q5. Which is true regarding recent examination reforms in science teaching?
(a) Reduce high level of examination related stress
(b) Curb the maddening multiplicity of entrance examinations
(c) There is need for a functional and reliable system of school-based evaluation.
(d) All of the above

Q6. To make assessment a ‘useful and interesting’ process, one should be careful about –
(a) using a variety of ways to collect information about the student’s learning across the scholastic and co-scholastic boundaries
(b) using technical language to give feedback
(c) making comparisons between different students
(d) labeling students as intelligent or average learners

Q7. A teacher should try to understand the potentialities of her/his students. Which of the following fields is related to this objective?
(a) Media-Psychology
(b) Educational Psychology
(c) Educational Sociology
(d) Social Philosophy

Q8. A creative learner refers to one who is –
(a) Very talented in drawing and painting
(b) Highly intelligent
(c) Capable of scoring consistently good marks in tests
(d) Good at lateral thinking and problem solving

Q9. In a process of learning, transfer of learning can be
(a) Zero
(b) Positive
(c) Negative
(d) All of these

Q10. Every learner is unique means that –
(a) No two learners are alike in their abilities, interests and talents
(b) Learners do not have any common qualities
(c) A common curriculum for all learners is not possible
(d) It is impossible to develop the potential of learners in a heterogeneous class

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)