Home   »   Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET Exam

Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET Exam

Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET Exam_30.1


Q1. Organisation of Science club lay emphasis on 
(a) Learning by activity
(b) Learning by living
(c) Learning by doing
(d) None of the above

Q2. Activity related to Science club –
(a) Science Exhibition
(b) Collection and preservation of specimens
(c) Development of improvised apparatus 
(d) All of the above

Q3. A science fair is organised
(a) to develop awareness about the science
(b) to identify talented students in science
(c) to understand scientific concepts and process by working models
(d) all of the above

Q4. Which of the following audio-visual aids will fulfill all learning objectives like cognitive, affective & psychomotor?
(a) Radio
(b) Film
(c) Model
(d) Education visits

Q5. At upper primary level, Science should be taught as
(a) Concentric approach
(b) Spiral approach
(c) Integrated approach
(d) None of these

Q6. Which of the following is the reason for introducing the concept of curriculum flexibility?
(a) To benefit disabled children
(b) To benefit children from madrassa and maktabs
(c) To benefit scheduled castes, scheduled tribes and other backward sections
(d) To benefit the parents of children

Q7. Group activities are the best source
(a) for improving the performance of children
(b) to deteriorating the performance of children
(c) for diverting children
(d) to influence them in a certain way

Q8. Which of the following is an example of a specific learning disability?
(a) Mental retardation
(b) Dyslexia
(c) Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder
(d) Autism

Q9. Which of the following statements about creativity is not true?
(a) Highly intelligent children are creative but the vice versa is not correct
(b) They are very social in personal relations
(c) They are risk takers, enthusiastic and dedicated to the pursuit of their own ideas
(d) They are very sensitive to criticism

Q10. When a person’s learning in one situation influences his learning and performance in another situation. It is called __________.
(a) Thinking
(b) Memory
(c)  Transfer of learning
(d) Intellectual development

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)