Home   »   Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET Exam

Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET Exam

Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET Exam_30.1


Q1. Best method of teaching Science subject at Primary level is
(a) Experimental method
(b) Play-way method
(c) Lecture method
(d) Problem-solving method

Q2. For teaching a topic – “Air is hot or cold” which of the following method is best at primary level
(a) Lecture method
(b) Demonstration method
(c) Play-way method
(d) None of these

Q3. Which part of the solar cooker is responsible for green house effects?
(a)Coating with black color inside the box
(b)Mirror
(c)Glass sheet
(d)Outer cover of the solar cooker

Q4. Educational visits during the teaching of science affects-
(a) Affective objectives
(b) Cognitive objectives
(c) Psychomotor objectives
(d) All the above

Q5. How a teacher can make study material more interesting?
(a)By illustrating answer
(b)By giving homework
(c)By using audio visual aids
(d)None of these

Q6. Which one of the following is a characteristic of a good question paper?
(a) Equal ratio of hard and easy equation
(b) Number of easy question is more than hard question
(c) Number of hard question is more than easy question
(d) None of the above

Q7. What come after presentation in lesson plan of science?
(a) Homework
(b) Recapitulization
(c) Introduction
(d) None of these

Q8. Which is not an approach in Science teaching-?
(a) Integral
(b) Spiral
(c) Conical
(d) None of these

Q9. Learner-centered Science teaching does not focus on-
(a) Questioning
(b) Memorizing
(c) Discussion
(d) Enquiry

Q10.A photo essay is to enable a student
(a)To learn about a particular situation through reading visuals
(b)To learn about the technique of photography
(c)To understand the importance of the proof
(d)None of the above
Answers

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)