Home   »   Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET Exam

Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET Exam

Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET Exam_30.1

Q1. In studies of peer status and popularity, members of which peer status group have the greatest adjustment problems?
(a) Rejected
(b) Controversial
(c) Average
(d) None of these
Q2. The emphasis from teaching to learning can be shifted by
(a) focusing on examination results
(b) encouraging rote learning
(c) adopting frontal teaching
(d) adopting child-centered pedagogy
Q3. Researchers examining the effect of parenting style on elementary school children motivation & found that the highest achieving children are those whose parents use a(n) __________ style.
(a) Attractive
(b) Authoritative
(c) Permissive
(d) None of the above
Q4. Success in developing values is mainly dependent upon:
(a) Government
(b) Society
(c) Family
(d) None of the above
Q5. The declining normative role of the family means that
(a) Parents are not directive as they were in the past
(b) Parents and children are too close
(c) Parents and children are not close
(d) None of these
Q6. Robert and Tanya are married and live with their three children. Their family is 
(a) A family of orientation
(b) A nuclear family
(c) An extended family
(d) A communal family
Q7. Main characteristic of the ’emotionally motivated children’ is there
(a) over reactive nature
(b) introvert nature
(c) balanced way of presenting their viewpoint
(d) melancholic demeanor
Q8. On first day in a class you will –
(a) Start teaching from first chapter
(b) Take introduction of students and introduce yourself
(c) Explain the syllabus
(d) Explain the rules of school and your teaching way
Q9. One of the main objectives of continuous and comprehensive evaluation is
(a) to conduct more and more tests in one academic year
(b) to test every aspect of the learners development
(c) de-emphasize memorization
(d) to make sure the learners do not forget what they have learnt
Q10. Students should be given homework to
(a) Study at home
(b) Check their progress by teachers
(c) Keep them busy
(d) Develop habit of self-study
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)