Science Pedagogy Quiz For CTET 2020 : 8th Feb 2020_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Pedagogy Quiz For CTET 2020...

Science Pedagogy Quiz For CTET 2020 : 8th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 Chemistry Questions

Q1. The first step in teaching of science is
(a)Reading of text book
(b)Relating principles/facts to their daily life.
(c)Motivation
(d)None of these

Q2.Demerits of ‘Laboratory Methods’ is Science teaching-
(a)May take much time then reading
(b)Require precautions while handling
(c)May be artificial and not apply to the real world.
(d)None of the above

Q3.At primary stage, appropriate methodology of science teaching-
(a)Practical methods
(b)Excursion methods
(c)Demonstration methods
(d)All of the above

Q4.What is the best teaching aids for Science-
(a)Easily available only
(b)Costly teaching aids
(c)Easily available with low cost that related to topic
(d)All of these

Q5. Choose the best answer for the given sentence.
In Science teaching at elementary level, essay type test is good
(a)Agree
(b)Disagree
(c)Strictly agree
(d)Strictly disagree

Q6. Which of the following is not the characteristic feature of cognitive domain?
(a) It includes those objectives which are related recognition of knowledge
(b) It is linked with the intellectual skills
(c) It is related with interest, emotions, attitudes and values of the pupil
(d) None of the above

Q7. What does Unit test and term end test indicates?
(a)Continuous assessment
(b)Periodic assessment
(c)Only evaluation
(d)Both A and B

Q8. The second steps of Understanding is
(a)Cognitive domain
(b)Psychomotor domain
(c)Affective domain
(d)None of these

Q9.The project method of teaching is best associated with the philosophy of-
(a)Robert Hutchins
(b)B.F Skinner
(c)Max Rafferty
(d)John Dewey

Q10. In Life Science, lesson planning should be guided primarily by the consideration of-
(a)The curriculum goals and learning outcomes
(b)Providing work to pupils
(c)Meeting the needs of the average child in the class
(d)Satisfying parents

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
S2.Ans.(c)
S3.Ans. (d)
S4.Ans. (c)
S5.Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7.Ans.(d)
S8.Ans.(a)
S9.Ans.(d)
S10.Ans.(a)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?