Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017_30.1

Q1.Which of the following is the first step in teaching of science-
(a)Reading of textbook
(b)Relating principles/facts to their daily life.
(c)Motivation
(d)None of these

Q2.Demerits of ‘Laboratory Methods’ is Science teaching-
(a)May take much time then reading
(b)Require precautions while handling
(c)It may be artificial and not apply to the real world.
(d)None of the above

Q3.At primary stage, appropriate methodology of science teaching-
(a)Practical methods
(b)Excursion methods
(c)Demonstration methods
(d)All of the above

Q4.What is the best teaching aids for Science-
(a)Easily available
(b)Costly teaching aids
(c)Easily availability with low cost that related to topic
(d)All of these

Q5.In Science teaching at elementary level, essay type test is good-
(a)Agree
(b)Disagree
(c)Strictly agree
(d)Strictly disagree

Q6.While teaching Science a question is asked to student by the teacher and teacher got nearly half correct answer. Then how should teacher deal with the  student
(a)Student should be scolded
(b)Answer should be neglected and next student should be asked
(c)Student should be appreciated for this effort
(d)Another chance may be given to students

Q7.Unit test and term end test indicates-
(a)Continuous assessment
(b)Periodic assessment
(c)Only evaluation
(d)Both A and B

Q8.Understanding is the second steps of-
(a)Cognitive domain
(b)Psychomotor domain
(c)Affective domain
(d)None of these

Q9.The project method of teaching is best associated with the philosophy of-
(a)Robert Hutchins
(b)B.F Skinner
(c)Max Rafferty
(d)John Dewey

Q10.Lesson planning in Life Science should be guided primarily by the consideration of-
(a)The curriculum goals and learning outcomes
(b)Providing work to pupils
(c)Meeting the needs of the average child in the class
(d)Satisfying parents

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(b)

S2.Ans.(c)

S3.Ans. (d)

S4.Ans. (c)

S5.Ans.(d)

S6.Ans. (c)

S7.Ans.(d)

S8.Ans.(a)

S9.Ans.(d)

S10.Ans. (a)